double swing arm wall lamps


  

double swing arm wall lamps
double swing arm wall lamps

Bedrooms require flexible lighting that is both invigorating in the early morning and then calming at night. Besides having the atmosphere of relaxation, bedrooms need good general lighting in addition to appropriate task lighting for reading, dressing, grooming, and other activities. It is best to create a combination of general and task lighting. And if you use a dimmer control for your bedroom lamps, you will be able to adjust the light to suit different moods.

Now I will discuss some suggestions on the different types of bedroom lighting. Knowing these will help you make the best choices and arrangements of lighting fixtures.

Task Lighting: This is used to illuminate a task or specific area. This bright light is usually work-oriented, i.e. reading or knitting. For task lighting, choose a lighting fixture with a shade that focuses the light onto one specific area. If the bedroom lamps have shades that are open at the top and bottom, it will add to the overall ambient lighting. A style of lamps called swing-arm come in handy for bedtime tasks as they are fully adjustable.

If the task lighting is straining your eyes, your ambient light is probably too dim. This can be remedied by increasing the wattage of the bulb in your ambient light if allowed, or just using more lighting. There are a wide range of lighting options, including fixtures such as a swing-arm sconce that is placed at the head of the bed and adjusted for reading, or general table sized bedroom lamps.

Ambient Lighting: Ambient lights are closest to natural natural light. Usually located in a central part of the room in an overhead fixture, they create light that surrounds the room evenly. Most bedrooms have one ambient light source, but you will need other types of lighting to create highlights around the room. This can be provided by either chandeliers, recessed lighting, or ceiling lights.

Accent Lighting: Accent lights draw attention to a specific items such as a vase or a picture. Choose some with a strong beam of light that will be directed onto the desired point. These usually do not provide good illumination for the room, so they should be combined with ambient or task lighting.

Some additional pointers for your bedroom lamps: When lighting a dresser, place 2 lights approximately 36 inches apart on either side of the mirror. The lights should be about 22 inches from the dresser top. For reading lamps near the bed, the bottom should be about 20 inches above the bed level.

Hopefully these ideas provided some help in choosing your bedroom lighting fixtures.

Alvin G2540-B Swing Arm Lamp, Black Alvin G2540-B Swing Arm Lamp, Black
$16.65

Swing Arm Lamp- Black...One of the most important items in any artist's studio! These lamps will clip onto almost any table. They will also clamp on to shelves and surfaces that are vertical or horizontal. Features a ventilated metal shade double shade baffle for glare reduction a spring balanced adjustable arm and lampholder switch (not an inline switch). The arm extends to 32". The lamp itsel...
Lite Source LS-16350AB Rhine Halogen Wall Lamp, Antique Brass Lite Source LS-16350AB Rhine Halogen Wall Lamp, Antique Brass
$69.57

A great reading light for the bedroom or favorite chair, this swing arm features a clean design and a warm, sleek antique brass finish. A dimmer allows you vary the light output. Easy to install, you can just plug this light into any standard wall outlet. From the Lite Source lighting collection. Antique brass finish. Plug-in style. Dimmer switch. By Lite Source. Includes one 35 watt halogen bulb....
LED Bronze Gooseneck Plug-In Swing Arm Wall Lamp LED Bronze Gooseneck Plug-In Swing Arm Wall Lamp
$146.99

This swing arm wall lamp offers simple, sophisticated style. This plug-in fixture features a beautiful bronze finish. The gooseneck design allows you to put the light right where you need it. Swing arms are great for placement beside the bed or couch as a reading light. The LED bulb offers great task lighting with energy efficient performance. Accessible switch on the backplate. 3 foot cord cover ...
House of Troy Double Swing Arm Wall Lamp Antique Brass House of Troy Double Swing Arm Wall Lamp Antique Brass

...
SeeAll 8 Oil Rubbed Bronze Finish Dual Sided Surround Light Wall Mount Makeup Mirror SeeAll 8 Oil Rubbed Bronze Finish Dual Sided Surround Light Wall Mount Makeup Mirror
$58.88

8 inch diameter optical quality mirror. Dual Arm Wall Mount that Extends 14" From Wall. Halo Lighted on both sides. This unique bronze finish lighted mirror features a 8" non-fogging distortion-free glass mirror that eliminates unwanted shadowing. Elegantly crafted 8" full 5X power magnification mirror on one side, true- view on the other. The graceful mirror head is mounted on an adjustable swing...

Alvin G2540-B Swing Arm Lamp, Black Alvin G2540-B Swing Arm Lamp, Black
$16.65

Swing Arm Lamp- Black...One of the most important items in any artist's studio! These lamps will clip onto almost any table. They will also clamp on to shelves and surfaces that are vertical or horizontal. Features a ventilated metal shade double shade baffle for glare reduction a spring balanced adjustable arm and lampholder switch (not an inline switch). The arm extends to 32". The lamp itsel...
Lite Source LS-16350AB Rhine Halogen Wall Lamp, Antique Brass Lite Source LS-16350AB Rhine Halogen Wall Lamp, Antique Brass
$69.57

A great reading light for the bedroom or favorite chair, this swing arm features a clean design and a warm, sleek antique brass finish. A dimmer allows you vary the light output. Easy to install, you can just plug this light into any standard wall outlet. From the Lite Source lighting collection. Antique brass finish. Plug-in style. Dimmer switch. By Lite Source. Includes one 35 watt halogen bulb....
LED Bronze Gooseneck Plug-In Swing Arm Wall Lamp LED Bronze Gooseneck Plug-In Swing Arm Wall Lamp
$146.99

This swing arm wall lamp offers simple, sophisticated style. This plug-in fixture features a beautiful bronze finish. The gooseneck design allows you to put the light right where you need it. Swing arms are great for placement beside the bed or couch as a reading light. The LED bulb offers great task lighting with energy efficient performance. Accessible switch on the backplate. 3 foot cord cover ...
SeeAll 8 Oil Rubbed Bronze Finish Dual Sided Surround Light Wall Mount Makeup Mirror SeeAll 8 Oil Rubbed Bronze Finish Dual Sided Surround Light Wall Mount Makeup Mirror
$58.88

8 inch diameter optical quality mirror. Dual Arm Wall Mount that Extends 14" From Wall. Halo Lighted on both sides. This unique bronze finish lighted mirror features a 8" non-fogging distortion-free glass mirror that eliminates unwanted shadowing. Elegantly crafted 8" full 5X power magnification mirror on one side, true- view on the other. The graceful mirror head is mounted on an adjustable swing...
House of Troy Double Swing Arm Wall Lamp Antique Brass House of Troy Double Swing Arm Wall Lamp Antique Brass

...

Double-Jointed Swing Arm Wall Sconce No. 8170/1 by Holtkoetter Double-Jointed Swing Arm Wall Sconce No. 8170/1 by Holtkoetter
$418

The Holtkoetter Double-Jointed Swing Arm Wall Sconce No. 8170/1 is an exquisite lamp that offers an extra joint for extra mobility. An industrial look popular during the turn of the century, this lamp blends well with most transitional decor. Features a maximum extension of 20" and a full-range turn-knob dimmer switch on the wall mount. Influenced by Bauhaus principles of "form follows function" design, German company Holtkoetter is dedicated to providing highly sophisticated yet streamlined lighting with both strong engineering and a smooth, modern aesthetic. Holtkoetter lighting fixtures have been assembled for U.S. market in St. Paul, Minnesota since 1983. The Holtkoetter Double-Jointed Swing Arm Wall Sconce No. 8170/1 is available with the following: Details: Brass shadeProtective glass shield Metal supportsRound wall plateOn/off dimmer switchMade in Germany; assembled in the USAUL ListedOptions: Finish: Antique Brass, Hand-Brushed Old Bronze, Polished Brass, or Satin Nickel.Care Instructions: Use only a soft, dry cloth to clean. If necessary, a slightly damp, soft cloth can be used to spot clean. Do not use common household cleaners on lamps or fixtures, as the lacquer on the outside of the brass may be damaged as a result. Lighting: One 75 Watt 120 Volt Q75 DC/CL Type Bayonet Base Halogen lamp (included). Shipping: This item usually ships within 3 to 5 business days. Dimensions: Fixture: Maximum Extension 20 In. Wall Plate: Overall Diameter 5.5 In.
Dorian Swing-Arm Pharmacy Wall Sconce by Sonneman Dorian Swing-Arm Pharmacy Wall Sconce by Sonneman
$430

The Sonneman Dorian Swing-Arm Pharmacy Wall Sconce has the minimum frills and maximum light distinctive to classic industrial pharmacy lamps. The metal shade is adjustable at two points, with swivels at the wall plate and where the shade meets the swing arm. Clean lines are glossily enhanced by a Polished Nickel finish. Sonneman A Way of Light is the namesake of founder and lighting designer Robert Sonneman. It was formed to create contemporary lighting that best exemplifies today's cosmopolitan American style. Sonneman Lighting fixtures are elegant and refined, decidedly modern yet clearly influenced by classic 20th century period styles. The Sonneman Dorian Swing-Arm Pharmacy Wall Sconce is available with the following: Details:Adjustable half-cylinder metal shadeMetal base and armPolished Nickel finishRectangular wall plateAdjustable swing armOn/off rocker switch at shadeUL ListedLighting: One 18 Watt 120 Volt G24q-2 Base Fluorescent lamp (included). Shipping: This item usually ships within 3 to 5 business days. Dimensions: Fixture: Extension Adjustable to 24.5 In., Height 9 In., Width 5 In. Wall Plate: Width 4.5 In., Height 6 In. Shade: Width 5 In., Height 2 In., Depth 12 In.
Dorian Swing-Arm Wall Sconce by Sonneman Dorian Swing-Arm Wall Sconce by Sonneman
$370

The sleek geometry of the Sonneman Dorian Swing-Arm Wall Sconce gives it a sense of speed in modern interiors. It features an Off-White silk drum shade, which swivels from side to side via the slim swing arm. The glow exuded by the shade and the base's simple form are enhanced by a glistening Polished Nickel finish. Sonneman A Way of Light is the namesake of founder and lighting designer Robert Sonneman. It was formed to create contemporary lighting that best exemplifies today's cosmopolitan American style. Sonneman Lighting fixtures are elegant and refined, decidedly modern yet clearly influenced by classic 20th century period styles. The Sonneman Dorian Swing-Arm Wall Sconce is available with the following: Details:Drum-shaped Off-White silk shadePolished Nickel finishMetal base and armSquare wall plateAdjustable swing arm3-way turn switchUL ListedLighting: Two 60 Watt 120 Volt Type A19 Medium Base Incandescent lamps (not included). Shipping: This item usually ships within 3 to 5 business days. Dimensions: Fixture: Depth 21.5 In., Height 12 In., Width 15 In. Wall Plate: Width 4.5 In., Height 5.5 In. Shade: Height 5.5 In., Diameter 15 In.
Meurice Swing Arm Wall Sconce by Jonathan Adler Meurice Swing Arm Wall Sconce by Jonathan Adler
$322.3

The Robert Abbey Meurice Swing Arm Wall Sconce designed by Jonathan Adler puts a modern twist on Bamboo. The swing arm makes it functional while the Bamboo ridges and Off-White shade gives it a tropical island feel. The Meurice Swing Arm Wall Sconce also features a cast metal body with Brass or Bronze or Nickel finish and a Hi-Low rotary switch. Jonathan Adler is known for a design aesthetic that combines bold colors, modernistic forms and groovy retro patterns. One of the country's leading interior designers, Jonathan Adler has also been the lead designer for Bravo's "Top Design" series and creates lighting for Robert Abbey. Robert Abbey has been designing and manufacturing fine lighting since 1946. They offer a diverse collection--wall swingers, chandeliers, floor lamps and more--in a myriad of styles, from tradition to neoclassical to groovy. Collaborating with acclaimed designers Jonathan Adler, Rico Espinet and David Easton, Robert Abbey creates impeccable lighting that is perfect for modern everyday living. The Robert Abbey Meurice Swing Arm Wall Sconce is available with the following: Details:Off-White linen shadeCast metal bodySquare wall plateHi-lo rotary switchDirect Wire or Cord with CoverUL ListedDesigned by Jonathan AdlerOptions:Finish: Antique Brass, Deep Patina Bronze, or Polished Nickel (shown).Lighting: Two 40 Watt 120 Volt Type B10 Candelabra Base Incandescent lamps (not included). Shipping: This item usually ships in 2-3 weeks. Dimensions: Fixture: Height 11.25 In., Extension 19 In. Wall Plate: Length 5 In., Width 5 In., Depth .63 In. Shade: Height 5.75 In., Upper Diameter 4.38 In., Lower Diameter 4.38 In.
Beam Swing-Arm Wall Sconce by Sonneman Beam Swing-Arm Wall Sconce by Sonneman
$390

Bright and beaming light for modern interiors. The Sonneman Beam Swing-Arm Wall Sconce features an Off-White drum shade, which swings outward from a simple rectangular wall plate. The half bottom diffuser allows for the offset swivel to attach to the shade while still maintaining its even wash of light. Sonneman A Way of Light is the namesake of founder and lighting designer Robert Sonneman. It was formed to create contemporary lighting that best exemplifies today's cosmopolitan American style. Sonneman Lighting fixtures are elegant and refined, decidedly modern yet clearly influenced by classic 20th century period styles. The Sonneman Beam Swing-Arm Wall Sconce is available with the following: Details:Drum-shaped Off-White linen shadeHalf acrylic bottom diffuserMetal base and armRectangular wall platePin-up kit with two 12" cord coversAdjustable swing arm2 on/off turn switchesUL ListedOptions:Finish: Black Brass, or Satin Nickel.Lighting: Two 13 Watt 120 Volt GU24 Base Fluorescent lamps (not included). Shipping: This item usually ships within 3 to 5 business days. Dimensions: Shade: Height 5 In., Diameter 13 In. Fixture: Width 13 In., Extension Adjustable from 13 In. to 24 In., Height 9.5 In. Wall Plate: Height 5 In., Width 8 In.
Halogen Wall Sconce No. 523/1 with Swing Arm by Holtkoetter Halogen Wall Sconce No. 523/1 with Swing Arm by Holtkoetter
$498

The Holtkoetter Halogen Wall Sconce No. 523/1 with Swing Arm is Holtkoetter's most popular wall sconce, boasting a superior 29" reach and a full range dimmer on the wall plate. Choose from several classic finishes for the perfect match, and enjoy bright illumination for that late night reading. Influenced by Bauhaus principles of "form follows function" design, German company Holtkoetter is dedicated to providing highly sophisticated yet streamlined lighting with both strong engineering and a smooth, modern aesthetic. Holtkoetter lighting fixtures have been assembled for U.S. market in St. Paul, Minnesota since 1983. The Halogen Wall Sconce No. 523/1 with Swing Arm is available with the following: Details:Brass shadeRound wall plateFull range dimmer on wall plateMade in Germany; assembled in the USAUL ListedOptions:Finish: Hand-Brushed Old Bronze, Polished Brass, or Satin Nickel.Care Instructions: Use only a soft, dry cloth to clean. If necessary, a slightly damp, soft cloth can be used to spot clean. Do not use common household cleaners on lamps or fixtures, as the lacquer on the outside of the brass may be damaged as a result. Lighting: Utilizes one 100 Watt 120 Volt Osram GmbH Bayonet Base Halogen light bulb (included). Shipping: This item usually ships within 3 to 5 business days. Dimensions: Fixture: Reach Adjustable to 29 In.
Halogen Swing-Arm Wall Sconce No. 8160/1 by Holtkoetter Halogen Swing-Arm Wall Sconce No. 8160/1 by Holtkoetter
$338

A classic Bauhaus design, extremely functional and elegant in its simplicity. The Holtkoetter Halogen Swing-Arm Wall Sconce No. 8160/1 offers freely adjustable task illumination with its extendible arm, swiveling at a mid-joint for greater flexibility. Features a full range turn-knob dimmer that allows it to work well in bedrooms as well as the study or office. Influenced by Bauhaus principles of "form follows function" design, German company Holtkoetter is dedicated to providing highly sophisticated yet streamlined lighting with both strong engineering and a smooth, modern aesthetic. Holtkoetter lighting fixtures have been assembled for U.S. market in St. Paul, Minnesota since 1983. The Holtkoetter Halogen Swing-Arm Wall Sconce No. 8160/1 is available with the following: Details: Brass shadeGlass diffuserBrass supports Round wall plate Full-range dimmer switch on wall plateMade in Germany; assembled in the USAUL ListedOptions: Finish: Antique Brass, Hand-Brushed Old Bronze, Polished Brass, or Satin Nickel.Care Instructions: Use only a soft, dry cloth to clean. If necessary, a slightly damp, soft cloth can be used to spot clean. Do not use common household cleaners on lamps or fixtures, as the lacquer on the outside of the brass may be damaged as a result. Lighting: One 75 Watt 120 Volt Type Q75 DC/CL Bayonet Base Halogen lamp (included). Shipping: This item usually ships within 3 to 5 business days. Dimensions: Fixture: Maximum Extension 18 In. Wall Plate: Overall Diameter 4.625 In.
Mini Swing-Arm Wall Sconce No. 8180/1 by Holtkoetter Mini Swing-Arm Wall Sconce No. 8180/1 by Holtkoetter
$398

The dimmable Holtkoetter Mini Swing-Arm Wall Sconce 8180/1 looks nearly robotic in form and functions as an unobtrusive task light with an impressive 26" extension. As a Bauhaus design, this classic look is further contemporized by its unique, though simple, diamond-shaped wall plate and seemingly aerodynamic brass shade. Influenced by Bauhaus principles of "form follows function" design, German company Holtkoetter is dedicated to providing highly sophisticated yet streamlined lighting with both strong engineering and a smooth, modern aesthetic. Holtkoetter lighting fixtures have been assembled for U.S. market in St. Paul, Minnesota since 1983. The Holtkoetter Mini Swing-Arm Wall Sconce 8180/1 is available with the following: Details:Brass shadeBrass supportsDiamond-shaped wall plateFull range dimmer on wall plateArm extends 26"Head rotates 360 degreesMade in Germany; assembled in the USAUL ListedOptions:Finish: Antique Brass, Brushed Brass, Polished Brass, or Satin Nickel.Care Instructions: Use only a soft, dry cloth to clean. If necessary, a slightly damp, soft cloth can be used to spot clean. Do not use common household cleaners on lamps or fixtures, as the lacquer on the outside of the brass may be damaged as a result. Lighting: Utilizes one 40 Watt 120 Volt E 12 Clear Xenon light bulb (included). Shipping: This item usually ships within 3 to 5 business days. Dimensions: Fixture: Extension Adjustable to 26 In.
Swing-Arm Wall Sconce No. 8164/1 by Holtkoetter Swing-Arm Wall Sconce No. 8164/1 by Holtkoetter
$358

The creamy shade featured in the dimmable Holtkoetter Swing-Arm Wall Sconce 8164/1 makes this task light a warm, soft contemporary fixture for the study, living room, bedroom and more. Its fabric shade is hand-washable and the fixture can be dimmed via the full-range dimmer located right on the wall plate. Influenced by Bauhaus principles of "form follows function" design, German company Holtkoetter is dedicated to providing highly sophisticated yet streamlined lighting with both strong engineering and a smooth, modern aesthetic. Holtkoetter lighting fixtures have been assembled for U.S. market in St. Paul, Minnesota since 1983. The Swing-Arm Wall Sconce 8164/1 is available with the following: Details:Hand-washable fabric shadeBrass supports2-point adjustable armDimmer switch on wall plateRound wall plateMade in Germany; assembled in the USAUL ListedOptions:Finish: Antique Brass, Brushed Brass, or Satin Nickel.Shade: Kupfer, or Satin White.Care Instructions: Use only a soft, dry cloth to clean. If necessary, a slightly damp, soft cloth can be used to spot clean. Do not use common household cleaners on lamps or fixtures, as the lacquer on the outside of the brass may be damaged as a result. Lighting: Utilizes one 75 Watt 120 Volt Medium Base light bulb (not included). Shipping: This item usually ships within 3 to 5 business days. Dimensions: Shade: Height 7 In., Lower Diameter 10.5 In., Upper Diameter 4.75 In. Backplate: Diameter 5.5 In. Fixture: Depth Adjustable to 17.38 In., Height 11.38 In.
Wonton Swing Arm Floor Lamp by Robert Abbey Wonton Swing Arm Floor Lamp by Robert Abbey
$361.9

The Robert Abbey Wonton Swing Arm Floor Lamp creates bright lighting for reading and other tasks in a design that features a full range dimmer and swing arm allowing you to put just the right amount of light right where you need it. The Wonton Swing Arm Floor Lamp features a flared linen shade with rolled edge hem and a metal body with contrasting wood base. Robert Abbey has been designing and manufacturing fine lighting since 1946. They offer a diverse collection--wall swingers, chandeliers, floor lamps and more--in a myriad of styles, from tradition to neoclassical to groovy. Collaborating with acclaimed designers Jonathan Adler, Rico Espinet and David Easton, Robert Abbey creates impeccable lighting that is perfect for modern everyday living. The Robert Abbey Wonton Swing Arm Floor Lamp is available with the following: Details: Flared-shaped, Off-White linen shade with rolled edge hem Metal body with Weathered Ebony wooden accentsSilver Plate finishSwing armFull-range dimmerTwelve foot Black cordUL ListedLighting: One 150 Watt 120 Volt A Incandescent lamp (not included). Shipping: This item usually ships within 4-6 weeks. Dimensions: Fixture: Overall Height 56.5 in., Extension 20.25 in. Shade: Height 8 in., Top Diameter 12 in., Bottom Diameter 15 in. Base: 9 in. Square

Share and Enjoy:
  • Print
  • Digg
  • Sphinn
  • del.icio.us
  • Facebook
  • Mixx
  • Google Bookmarks
  • Blogplay

Leave a comment

Your comment